Go ad-free AND support the site for the 26-27 season for just $18. Sign up now!
Team Defensive Stat Overview
Early season: teams have played 5–8 games, so these numbers and ranks can swing a lot on one game. They settle after about 10 games.
New here? Every board ranks the league, softest defence first. Tap a team to follow it across the boards, or its badge to open its Team Game Log.
What do these mean?
- Rk
- Rank in the league (among the playoff teams when Span is Playoffs). 1 = the softest: the most allowed, or for PK% the lowest.
- GP
- Games played.
- GA/GP
- Goals allowed per game. A shootout loss's extra goal isn't counted.
- SA/GP
- Shots on goal allowed per game.
- PPOA/GP
- Power plays the team gives its opponents per game.
- PK%
- Penalty-kill percentage: how many of its opponents' power plays the team gets through without a goal, out of 100.
- YTD, Last 10
- YTD = the season so far, playoffs included once they start. Last 10 = each team's last 10 regular-season games (fewer early in a season). Reg Season and Playoffs show one or the other.
- Location
- All games, home games only, or away games only.
- View
- All teams, or only those playing today or tomorrow. A team keeps its league rank whichever is showing.
- Colours
- Green = the softest in the league for that column, red = the stingiest.
- Flip
- Tap Rk or the number heading to turn a table upside down.
On the page itself, tap a team to pick it out in every table (tap it again to let go), or its badge to open its Team Game Log. Press and hold a heading for what it means.
Goals Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CGY | 6 | 4.83 |
| 2 | VAN | 8 | 4.75 |
| 3 | CBJ | 5 | 4.20 |
| 3 | LAK | 5 | 4.20 |
| 5 | CHI | 7 | 4.14 |
| 6 | MTL | 7 | 3.86 |
| 7 | SJS | 6 | 3.83 |
| 8 | PHI | 8 | 3.75 |
| 9 | NJD | 6 | 3.67 |
| 10 | BUF | 7 | 3.57 |
| 11 | DET | 6 | 3.17 |
| 12 | TOR | 7 | 3.14 |
| 12 | WSH | 7 | 3.14 |
| 14 | COL | 7 | 3.00 |
| 14 | EDM | 6 | 3.00 |
| 14 | NSH | 6 | 3.00 |
| 14 | PIT | 7 | 3.00 |
| 14 | STL | 6 | 3.00 |
| 19 | FLA | 7 | 2.86 |
| 20 | ANA | 6 | 2.83 |
| 20 | WPG | 6 | 2.83 |
| 22 | OTT | 7 | 2.71 |
| 22 | SEA | 7 | 2.71 |
| 22 | UTA | 7 | 2.71 |
| 25 | TBL | 6 | 2.67 |
| 26 | NYI | 6 | 2.50 |
| 26 | VGK | 8 | 2.50 |
| 28 | CAR | 8 | 2.38 |
| 29 | BOS | 7 | 2.29 |
| 29 | MIN | 7 | 2.29 |
| 31 | NYR | 8 | 1.75 |
| 32 | DAL | 7 | 1.71 |
Last updated: Oct 15, 2026
Shots Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | SA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PHI | 8 | 34.6 |
| 2 | VAN | 8 | 31.8 |
| 3 | SEA | 7 | 30.4 |
| 4 | CHI | 7 | 30.0 |
| 5 | TOR | 7 | 29.9 |
| 6 | WSH | 7 | 29.6 |
| 7 | NSH | 6 | 29.3 |
| 8 | BOS | 7 | 28.7 |
| 9 | CGY | 6 | 28.0 |
| 9 | PIT | 7 | 28.0 |
| 9 | WPG | 6 | 28.0 |
| 12 | DET | 6 | 27.3 |
| 13 | NYI | 6 | 27.0 |
| 14 | MIN | 7 | 26.9 |
| 15 | ANA | 6 | 26.8 |
| 15 | CBJ | 5 | 26.8 |
| 17 | OTT | 7 | 26.7 |
| 18 | SJS | 6 | 26.5 |
| 19 | LAK | 5 | 26.2 |
| 20 | EDM | 6 | 26.0 |
| 20 | MTL | 7 | 26.0 |
| 20 | NJD | 6 | 26.0 |
| 23 | COL | 7 | 25.1 |
| 23 | FLA | 7 | 25.1 |
| 25 | VGK | 8 | 24.9 |
| 26 | STL | 6 | 24.8 |
| 27 | NYR | 8 | 24.0 |
| 28 | BUF | 7 | 23.9 |
| 29 | TBL | 6 | 23.8 |
| 30 | DAL | 7 | 23.0 |
| 31 | UTA | 7 | 22.9 |
| 32 | CAR | 8 | 21.5 |
Last updated: Oct 15, 2026
Power Plays Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | PPOA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MTL | 7 | 4.29 |
| 2 | FLA | 7 | 4.14 |
| 3 | OTT | 7 | 4.00 |
| 4 | PHI | 8 | 3.88 |
| 5 | UTA | 7 | 3.86 |
| 6 | NYI | 6 | 3.83 |
| 7 | LAK | 5 | 3.80 |
| 8 | CAR | 8 | 3.75 |
| 9 | CBJ | 5 | 3.60 |
| 10 | BOS | 7 | 3.57 |
| 11 | ANA | 6 | 3.50 |
| 11 | DET | 6 | 3.50 |
| 11 | VAN | 8 | 3.50 |
| 14 | DAL | 7 | 3.43 |
| 14 | MIN | 7 | 3.43 |
| 14 | TOR | 7 | 3.43 |
| 14 | WSH | 7 | 3.43 |
| 18 | CGY | 6 | 3.33 |
| 19 | BUF | 7 | 3.29 |
| 20 | EDM | 6 | 3.17 |
| 20 | NSH | 6 | 3.17 |
| 20 | STL | 6 | 3.17 |
| 23 | CHI | 7 | 3.00 |
| 23 | NYR | 8 | 3.00 |
| 23 | SJS | 6 | 3.00 |
| 26 | NJD | 6 | 2.83 |
| 27 | PIT | 7 | 2.71 |
| 27 | SEA | 7 | 2.71 |
| 29 | TBL | 6 | 2.50 |
| 29 | VGK | 8 | 2.50 |
| 31 | COL | 7 | 2.43 |
| 32 | WPG | 6 | 2.17 |
Last updated: Oct 15, 2026
Penalty Kill %
| Rk | Team | GP | PK% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN | 8 | 57.1% |
| 2 | LAK | 5 | 57.9% |
| 3 | BUF | 7 | 60.9% |
| 4 | CBJ | 5 | 61.1% |
| 5 | DET | 6 | 66.7% |
| 6 | NJD | 6 | 70.6% |
| 7 | EDM | 6 | 73.7% |
| 8 | UTA | 7 | 74.1% |
| 9 | FLA | 7 | 75.9% |
| 10 | BOS | 7 | 76.0% |
| 11 | CHI | 7 | 76.2% |
| 12 | OTT | 7 | 78.6% |
| 13 | SEA | 7 | 78.9% |
| 14 | MTL | 7 | 80.0% |
| 14 | TBL | 6 | 80.0% |
| 14 | VGK | 8 | 80.0% |
| 17 | PHI | 8 | 80.6% |
| 18 | COL | 7 | 82.4% |
| 19 | NYI | 6 | 82.6% |
| 20 | SJS | 6 | 83.3% |
| 20 | WSH | 7 | 83.3% |
| 22 | NSH | 6 | 84.2% |
| 23 | CGY | 6 | 85.0% |
| 24 | DAL | 7 | 87.5% |
| 25 | PIT | 7 | 89.5% |
| 25 | STL | 6 | 89.5% |
| 27 | ANA | 6 | 90.5% |
| 28 | MIN | 7 | 91.7% |
| 28 | NYR | 8 | 91.7% |
| 30 | WPG | 6 | 92.3% |
| 31 | CAR | 8 | 93.3% |
| 32 | TOR | 7 | 95.8% |
Last updated: Oct 15, 2026