Go ad-free AND support the site for the 26-27 season for just $18. Sign up now!
Team Defensive Stat Overview
Early season: teams have played 5–9 games, so these numbers and ranks can swing a lot on one game. They settle after about 10 games.
New here? Every board ranks the league, softest defence first. Tap a team to follow it across the boards, or its badge to open its Team Game Log.
What do these mean?
- Rk
- Rank in the league (among the playoff teams when Span is Playoffs). 1 = the softest: the most allowed, or for PK% the lowest.
- GP
- Games played.
- GA/GP
- Goals allowed per game. A shootout loss's extra goal isn't counted.
- SA/GP
- Shots on goal allowed per game.
- PPOA/GP
- Power plays the team gives its opponents per game.
- PK%
- Penalty-kill percentage: how many of its opponents' power plays the team gets through without a goal, out of 100.
- YTD, Last 10
- YTD = the season so far, playoffs included once they start. Last 10 = each team's last 10 regular-season games (fewer early in a season). Reg Season and Playoffs show one or the other.
- Location
- All games, home games only, or away games only.
- View
- All teams, or only those playing today or tomorrow. A team keeps its league rank whichever is showing.
- Colours
- Green = the softest in the league for that column, red = the stingiest.
- Flip
- Tap Rk or the number heading to turn a table upside down.
On the page itself, tap a team to pick it out in every table (tap it again to let go), or its badge to open its Team Game Log. Press and hold a heading for what it means.
Goals Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CGY | 7 | 5.00 |
| 2 | VAN | 9 | 4.56 |
| 3 | CBJ | 5 | 4.20 |
| 3 | LAK | 5 | 4.20 |
| 5 | CHI | 8 | 4.00 |
| 6 | MTL | 7 | 3.86 |
| 7 | BUF | 8 | 3.63 |
| 8 | SJS | 7 | 3.57 |
| 9 | PHI | 9 | 3.56 |
| 10 | TOR | 8 | 3.38 |
| 11 | NJD | 7 | 3.29 |
| 11 | STL | 7 | 3.29 |
| 13 | PIT | 8 | 3.25 |
| 14 | EDM | 7 | 3.14 |
| 14 | WSH | 7 | 3.14 |
| 16 | ANA | 7 | 3.00 |
| 16 | WPG | 7 | 3.00 |
| 18 | COL | 8 | 2.88 |
| 18 | SEA | 8 | 2.88 |
| 20 | DET | 7 | 2.86 |
| 20 | NSH | 7 | 2.86 |
| 22 | FLA | 8 | 2.75 |
| 23 | TBL | 7 | 2.71 |
| 24 | UTA | 8 | 2.63 |
| 25 | MIN | 8 | 2.50 |
| 25 | OTT | 8 | 2.50 |
| 27 | VGK | 9 | 2.44 |
| 28 | CAR | 8 | 2.38 |
| 29 | NYR | 9 | 2.33 |
| 30 | NYI | 7 | 2.29 |
| 31 | BOS | 8 | 2.25 |
| 32 | DAL | 7 | 1.71 |
Last updated: Oct 17, 2026
Shots Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | SA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PHI | 9 | 33.7 |
| 2 | VAN | 9 | 32.6 |
| 3 | SEA | 8 | 31.0 |
| 4 | CHI | 8 | 30.5 |
| 4 | TOR | 8 | 30.5 |
| 6 | NSH | 7 | 29.7 |
| 7 | WSH | 7 | 29.6 |
| 8 | CGY | 7 | 28.7 |
| 9 | BOS | 8 | 28.5 |
| 9 | PIT | 8 | 28.5 |
| 11 | WPG | 7 | 28.0 |
| 12 | SJS | 7 | 27.6 |
| 13 | STL | 7 | 26.9 |
| 14 | CBJ | 5 | 26.8 |
| 14 | MIN | 8 | 26.8 |
| 16 | LAK | 5 | 26.2 |
| 17 | ANA | 7 | 26.1 |
| 18 | DET | 7 | 26.0 |
| 18 | MTL | 7 | 26.0 |
| 18 | NYI | 7 | 26.0 |
| 18 | OTT | 8 | 26.0 |
| 22 | COL | 8 | 25.9 |
| 22 | EDM | 7 | 25.9 |
| 24 | VGK | 9 | 25.4 |
| 25 | NJD | 7 | 25.0 |
| 26 | NYR | 9 | 24.8 |
| 27 | BUF | 8 | 24.6 |
| 28 | TBL | 7 | 24.3 |
| 28 | FLA | 8 | 24.3 |
| 30 | DAL | 7 | 23.0 |
| 30 | UTA | 8 | 23.0 |
| 32 | CAR | 8 | 21.5 |
Last updated: Oct 17, 2026
Power Plays Against/GP
| Rk | Team | GP | PPOA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MTL | 7 | 4.29 |
| 2 | FLA | 8 | 4.00 |
| 3 | PHI | 9 | 3.89 |
| 4 | OTT | 8 | 3.88 |
| 5 | NYI | 7 | 3.86 |
| 6 | LAK | 5 | 3.80 |
| 7 | BOS | 8 | 3.75 |
| 7 | CAR | 8 | 3.75 |
| 9 | UTA | 8 | 3.63 |
| 10 | CBJ | 5 | 3.60 |
| 11 | ANA | 7 | 3.57 |
| 11 | CGY | 7 | 3.57 |
| 13 | DAL | 7 | 3.43 |
| 13 | STL | 7 | 3.43 |
| 13 | WSH | 7 | 3.43 |
| 16 | VAN | 9 | 3.33 |
| 17 | DET | 7 | 3.29 |
| 18 | BUF | 8 | 3.25 |
| 18 | MIN | 8 | 3.25 |
| 18 | TOR | 8 | 3.25 |
| 21 | EDM | 7 | 3.14 |
| 21 | NSH | 7 | 3.14 |
| 21 | SJS | 7 | 3.14 |
| 24 | NYR | 9 | 3.11 |
| 25 | CHI | 8 | 3.00 |
| 25 | NJD | 7 | 3.00 |
| 27 | PIT | 8 | 2.88 |
| 28 | SEA | 8 | 2.75 |
| 29 | TBL | 7 | 2.57 |
| 30 | COL | 8 | 2.50 |
| 31 | VGK | 9 | 2.44 |
| 32 | WPG | 7 | 2.43 |
Last updated: Oct 17, 2026
Penalty Kill %
| Rk | Team | GP | PK% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAK | 5 | 57.9% |
| 2 | VAN | 9 | 60.0% |
| 3 | CBJ | 5 | 61.1% |
| 4 | BUF | 8 | 61.5% |
| 5 | EDM | 7 | 68.2% |
| 6 | DET | 7 | 69.6% |
| 7 | NJD | 7 | 71.4% |
| 8 | CHI | 8 | 75.0% |
| 9 | UTA | 8 | 75.9% |
| 10 | VGK | 9 | 77.3% |
| 11 | TBL | 7 | 77.8% |
| 12 | FLA | 8 | 78.1% |
| 13 | ANA | 7 | 80.0% |
| 13 | BOS | 8 | 80.0% |
| 13 | CGY | 7 | 80.0% |
| 13 | MTL | 7 | 80.0% |
| 17 | OTT | 8 | 80.6% |
| 18 | SEA | 8 | 81.8% |
| 18 | SJS | 7 | 81.8% |
| 20 | PHI | 9 | 82.9% |
| 21 | WSH | 7 | 83.3% |
| 22 | COL | 8 | 85.0% |
| 23 | NYI | 7 | 85.2% |
| 24 | NSH | 7 | 86.4% |
| 25 | PIT | 8 | 87.0% |
| 26 | DAL | 7 | 87.5% |
| 26 | STL | 7 | 87.5% |
| 28 | WPG | 7 | 88.2% |
| 29 | MIN | 8 | 88.5% |
| 30 | NYR | 9 | 92.9% |
| 31 | CAR | 8 | 93.3% |
| 32 | TOR | 8 | 96.2% |
Last updated: Oct 17, 2026